Our Technical Officials in Subic Bay

Cecilia Monis, Denise Wong and Eugene Ong served as Technical Officials (TO) in the recent YOG Qualifiers / Southeast Asian Triathlon Championships held in Subic Bay on 17 June. The TO Team was led by Technical Delegate, Melody Tan from Malaysia.

Emma Middleditch airs Majulah Singapura in Subic Bay

Emma Middleditch finished 1st in the women qualifiers assuring Singapore a slot in the Buenos Aires Youth Olympic Games in October 2018 with a time of 1:01:44. Lee Jung Won from Korea came in 2nd with China’s Yu Winying 3rd followed by Japan and Hong Kong completing the 5 National Federation (NF) slots representing Asia.

The men qualifiers saw Japan, China, Hong Kong, Malaysia and Syria filling up the YOG Asian slots. Our men Luke Chua and Nicholas Rachmadi fought bravely to produce 10th in the NF standings, finishing 14th and 16th respectively in the strong field of 34 athletes.

In the Southeast Asian Triathlon (SEATA) Championships, Phoebe Kee finished 2nd while our men Bryce Chong and Cedric Chua completed today’s results clinching 4th and 6th place.

Majulah Singapura!

Photo credit: https://www.facebook.com/alan.fabricante

Emma finished 1st, Singapore secures YOG slot

Subic Bay: Emma Middleditch finished first in the women qualifiers assuring Singapore a slot in the Buenos Aires Youth Olympic Games in October 2018.

Subic Bay: YOG Qualifiers and SEATA Championships

2018 Subic Bay ASTC Triathlon Asian Youth Olympic Games (YOG) Qualifier*

Men Start 5:40AM
Luke Chua
Nicholas Rachmadi

Women Start 6:20AM
Emma Middleditch

*Top 5 National Federation will qualify for the 5 male & 5 female YOG slots in Buenos Aires, October 2018

***************

2018 Subic Bay ASTC Southeast Asian Triathlon (SEATA) Championships

Men Start 7:00AM
Bryce Chong
Cedric Chua

Women Start 7:02AM
Phoebe Kee

Eid Mubarak!

Triathlon Singapore wishes our Muslim friends a blessed Hari Raya!

Singapore sees 3 Triathlon Technical Officials serving the 18th ASIAN GAMES

We are delighted to announce Denise Wong, Peter Chua and Steven Wong selected to serve as Technical Officials (TO) for Triathlon in the 18th Asian Games to be held in Palembang, Indonesia. “The ASTC Executive Board has approved the selections and ASTC will announce the full list of TOs shortly,” says Sam Wickramasinghe, ASTC Technical Committee Chair in his announcement email.

The Triathlon, which consists of Men’s Individual, Women’s Individual and the Mixed Relay, will be held at JSC Lake Jakabaring from 31st Aug till 2nd Sep 2018. The TO team will be led by Technical Delegate Cheah Choon Nam fr0m Malaysia.

 

Siew Yee in Osaka-Castle’s TO line-up

NTO Ng Siew Yee served as a Technical Official (TO) in the 2018 Osaka-Castle NTT ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup which took place in Japan on 10th June. She is the first TO serving as a Self-Funded Technical Official (SFTO) for this race.

Peter Chua invited to Xuzhou

TAS Technical Committee Chair, Peter Chua, was invited to Xuzhou International Triathlon organised by TRI-Factor. The route will showcase the popular landmarks in the city of Xuzhou at the same time exposing the sport to the local community.

Ong Si Ying assigned Technical Delegate In Taizhou

Ong Si Ying Jasmine, our Level 2 TO, was assigned as the Technical Delegate to the 2018 Taizhou ASTC Triathlon Asian Cup which took place in Jiangsu Province, China on 2nd June.

Lin Guosheng, our CL2-TO, is also on the TO line-up as a SFTO. He is on his way to become an NTO and officiating in an ITU event is a requirement.

TAS Technical Officials Community Level 2 Course

Course title: TAS Technical Officials Community Level 2
Date:
28-29 July 2018
Duration: 1.5 days
Time: Day 1 9AM-5PM, Day 2 5.30AM-1PM (Practical session)
Venue: Singapore Sports Hub (NSA Office)
Course fee: S$100

This course is opened to:
1) Invited CL1-TOs
2) Athletes
3) Parents of Athletes
4) Teachers (PE)
5) Coaches
6) Event Organisers

Further information will be released again.